by Jeff Sovern
[…] by Jeff Sovern
Opponents of a new Consumer Financial Protection Agency sometimes argue that the power to be given to the proposed CFPAs can be exercised by existing agencies, and so it's not necessary to create a new agency. But, as others (e.g., Travis Plunkett and Edmund Mierzwinski) have pointed out, the Fed had considerable power to prevent the issuance of toxic mortgages, and chose not to exercise that power. It's worth reviewing the statute giving the Fed that power. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2), enacted as part of HOEPA in 1994, provides:
The Board, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with--
(A) mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section; and
(B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower.
The phrase "otherwise not in the interest of the borrower" is really quite breathtaking, and the use of the word "shall" suggests that Congress wanted the Fed to use that power.