Consumer Law & Policy Blog
[…] Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Effective Disclosure of Arbitration Clauses and the CFPB's Power to Regulate Them

by Jeff Sovern

Brian posted earlier that the CFPB has announced a field hearing on arbitration for March 10.  Because the CFPB often schedules such hearings when it announces something, it is probably going to release the next installment in its arbitration report (maybe the final installment) in conjunction with the hearing.  As Brian also noted, the Bureau can regulate or ban arbitration in consumer financial contracts after issuing the report, under the authority of 12 U.S.C. § 5518.  But that is not the only provision in Dodd-Frank that would enable the Bureau to regulate arbitration. For example, 12 U.S.C. § 5532 provides (emphasis added):

(a) In general. The Bureau may prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service, both initially and over the term of the product or service, are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers in a manner that permits consumers to understand the costs, benefits, and risks associated with the product or service, in light of the facts and circumstances.

* * *

(c) Basis for rulemaking. In prescribing rules under this section, the Bureau shall consider available evidence about consumer awareness, understanding of, and responses to disclosures or communications about the risks, costs, and benefits of consumer financial products or services.

The St.